30ml - 58.00 €
Forget everything you might think about face oils.
Discover why. The original vanishing texture for perfect moisturizing nourishment without the greasiness. Fast absorbing for instant skin glow radiance. Use daily to boost the antioxidant activity in your normal routine.
Compared with olive oil (pre-enzymatic EVOO, coming from our Umbrian estate), AB (Antioxidant Boost) has:
- antioxidant activity levels nearly three times higher
- skin-compatible free fatty acids, monoglycerides, and diglycerides for rich moisturizing nourishment
- a significant reduction in greasiness
- rapid skin absorption
While olive oil is an excellent softening moisturizer, it does not possess the same antioxidant activity level, nor the moisturizing benefits of these technological conversions.
Hydroxytyrosol (HT) is an essential molecule isolated from the phenolic fraction of olive (Olea europaea). It is considered one of the most powerful natural antioxidant compound.1 Hydroxytyrosol is an efficient scavenger of several free radicals species such as hydroxyl radicals, superoxide radicals, peroxynitrite. As hydroxytyrosol is amphiphilic, it can develop its effect as a powerful radical scavenger in lipophilic cell membranes as well as in the hydrophilic cell plasma. Hydroxytyrosol appears to exhibit antioxidant activities, due to its adaptive ability to survive in a highly oxidizing environment2 and can protect the skin from the deleterious effects of LED‐BL (light-emitting-diode-generated blue light).2 Hydroxytyrosol protects against UVB-induced DNA damages and reduces intracellular reactive oxygen species formation caused by UVB.3
Relevant studies for topical application:
Hydroxytyrosol and tyrosol have been shown to have remarkable radical‐scavenging properties in vitro, which are responsible for the cytoprotection activity.4 Other studies shows that Hydroxytyrosol increases the body’s own anti-oxidant power by increasing the amount of glutathione in the cells. An increased amount of glutathione additionally directs the production of melanin towards the more soluble and lighter pheomelanin. Morover, it lightens skin colour significantly by reducing the overall melanin production.5 Publications show that hydroxytyrosol protects human melanocytes in vitro from protein damage induced by long-wave UV light, and reduces the release of inflammation inhibitors like Cox-2 in macrophages.6,7 Another study suggests that hydroxytyrosol is fully worthy of using as a cosmetic material effective to anti-inflammatory and to delay cellular senescence on human dermal fibroblasts (HDFs) damaged by UVA.8 The anti-aging activities of hydroxytyrosol were also investigated in terms of its proposed activation of MnSOD activity. Since it was known that MnSOD is a protein that protects quiescent normal human fibroblasts (NHF) derived from skin against age associated loss in proliferative capacity, hydroxytyrosol significantly extended the lifespan of quiescent fibroblasts with an increase in MnSOD activity.9 Avola et al. demonstrated that hydroxytyrosol protects keratinocytes and fibroblasts from LED‐BL (light-emitting-diode-generated blue light (LED-BL) induced damage. Thus, hydroxytyrosol might be proposed as an encouraging candidate for the prevention of BL‐induced premature photoaging.10
1 Martínez L et al. Hydroxytyrosol: Health Benefits and Use as Functional Ingredient in Meat. Medicines (Basel). 2018 Mar; 5(1): 13)
2 Avola R et al. Hydroxytyrosol from olive fruits prevents blue-light-induced damage in human keratinocytes and fibroblasts J Cell Physiol, 2019
3 Wei Guo et al. The Protective Effects of Hydroxytyrosol Against UVB-induced DNA Damage in HaCaT cells. PHYTOTHERAPY RESEARCH Phytother. Res. 24: 352–359, 2010
4 Guo, An, Jiang, Geng, & Zhong, 2010; Salucci et al., 2015
5 Tomohiro C., Whitening effect of hydroxytyrosol containing Oleaceae plants., Fragr. J, Vol.32; (8); 41-48, 2004
6 D’Angelo S. et al., Hydroxytyrosol, a natural antioxidant from olive oil, prevents protein damage induced by long-wave ultraviolet radiation in melanoma cells, Free Radical Biology and Medicine 1;38 (7):908-19, 2005;
7 Maiuri M.C. et al., Hydroxytyrosol, a phenolic compound from virgin olive oil, prevents macrophage activation. Naunyn Schmiedebergs Archives of Pharmacology; 371(6):457-65; 2005
8 Seeun Jeon. et al., Anti-inflammatory and anti-aging effects of hydroxytyrosol on human dermal fibroblasts (HDFs), Biomedical Dermatology (Vol. 2, Issue 1), 2018
9 Nancy B. Ray, PhD, Darlene McCord, PhD FAPWCA, The Anti-Aging Effects of Patented Hydroxytyrosol
10 Rosanna Avola, Adriana Carol Eleonora Graziano, Giovanna Pannuzzo, Francesco Bonina, Venera Cardile, Hydroxytyrosol from olive fruits prevents blue-light-induced damage in human keratinocytes and fibroblasts J Cell Physiol, 2019
“EVOO Enzimatico” means enzymatic extra virgin olive oil. EVOO Enzimatico is manufactured starting from EVOO (produced from our Umbrian estate), through an enzymatically-controlled treatment that mimics what happens in our body when we ingest olive oil. This process converts the triglycerides in the olive oil into free fatty acids, monoglycerides and diglycerides.
Free fatty acids are lipid molecules naturally present in our skin that help produce the natural skin barrier (essential to help the skin keep its hydration and protect the skin from external aggressions). There is ongoing debate whether our skin is able to make these conversions using its own enzymes and if so, at to which extent.
The entire enzymatic technology is designed to convert EVOO to offer the skin its free fatty acids potential.
It depends on your skin type, the environmental conditions, and the products you normally apply during your skin routine. If you have combination skin we suggest to test the AB (Antioxidant Boost) for few days to see if it is right for you.
The enzymatic portion of the formula leads to a lighter, much less greasy oil, compared to pure olive oil. Nonetheless, the use of oily products in oily skin type is not suggested. Instead, if you have combination skin you can try it on your dry areas.
Compared with these oils, the main differences are that AB (Antioxidant Boost) has:
- a high level of antioxidant capacity
- skin-compatible free fatty acids which directly nourishes the skin
Some oils (especially Rosehip and Sea buckthorn oil) have a considerable amount of polyunsatured fatty acids, considered to have a beneficial anti-inflammatory action. However, these polyunsaturated fatty acids are in the form of triglycerides, therefore their availability for the skin is limited. The ability of the skin to convert triglycerides into available free fatty acids is not yet totally known.
One of the best parts about using AB (Antioxidant Boost) is just how simple it is to use. You don’t need to change your routine or favorite products; absolutely no change is required. You just apply it as the last step in your routine before applying SPF.
The best way to boost your benefits is to apply AB (Antioxidant Boost) after applying your hydrator on damp skin. This will help you to retain hydration while nourishing your skin and boosting the antioxidant capacity in your routine.
You can also use it with your usual moisturizer to boost your antioxidant activity levels.
A great tip, use as the last step in your PM routine for overnight skin barrier support.
Apply before your sunscreen.
A great tip, after a day of long sun exposure, use as the last step in your PM routine for overnight skin barrier support.
We recommend waiting for your skin to fully absorb AC (Antioxidant Cream) before applying.
Moisturizers support the physiological lipids (naturally present in the skin) of the stratum corneum to provide a better barrier function to prevent moisture loss.
When used with together, AB (Antioxidant Boost) provides additional moisturizing and helps to seal in active ingredients.
Using AB (Antioxidant Boost) may help with tolerability and protect the skin from the drying effects of retinol.
If you are under prescription retinoid, ask your dermatologist.
AB (Antioxidant Boost) works well with all actives.
There are no specific concerns regarding pregnancy or nursing mothers.
It is the natural scent of the enzymatic transformation process of the olive oil whose triglycerides have been broken down. We do not add fragrance to any of our products.
[ 2 ] Pipette (GL70 Glass): Glass recyclables
[ 3 ] Dropper collar (PP05 Plastic): Plastic recyclables
[ 4 ] Bottle (GL70 Glass): Glass recyclables
Always check the regulations of your municipality.
Do you need help?
Chat with us
We are here to help with any questions you may have. Let us know how our concierge team can assist you.